Access to high-quality e-books covering a wide range of topics such as self-help, fitness, games, hobbies, and cooking. This general reference e-book collection features titles for both adults and juveniles.
Contains a broad range of literary-related subjects with selections including literary criticism, study guides, and classics such as Emma, Dracula, and Frankenstein.
Full-text literary database covering all genres and time periods. It includes thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, literary journals, and author biographies, plus full-text classic novels, short stories, and poems.
Designed for public libraries, thousands of books cover core subject areas as well as information on careers, health, sports, adventure, technology, life skills and more.
Find just the right book by subject, age, awards won, books made into movies, and much more. Read reviews and learn about the author. Create your own reading wish list. Includes tools for teachers such as Lexile levels and Common Core standards.
Contains reader's advisory aids, such as, author read-alike suggestions, book discussion guides, awards lists, genre lists, and author bibliographies.
Wowbrary is a catalog service that informs patrons by weekly emails and through the library website about the newest books, movies and music that have been added to the collection. It is now easy to browse through the latest additions and even place new items on hold.
Equip students and faculty with access to thousands of e-books dedicated to the study of business.
This database provides full-text coverage of top business, management and economics journals and periodicals. These valuable publications cover topics such as accounting, banking, finance, international business, marketing, sales and more.
Thousands of legal forms by topic including Bankruptcy, Divorce, Name Changes, Wills & Estate Planning and more. Most of the full text legal reference books provided through NOLO.
A scholarly resource of current issues, studies, and trends of the legal world. For attorneys, educators, businesspeople, law librarians, students, and paralegals.
A resource providing access to regional and local business news and publications, offering insights into economic developments and trends at the community level.
Covers all aspects of starting and operating a business. Includes information on accounting, human resources, management, marketing, tax, and more. State-specific information included.
Consumer Reports is a well-respected publication that provides unbiased product reviews and consumer information, assisting individuals in making informed purchasing decisions.
Powered by the automotive experts at MOTOR, Auto Repair Source provides the most accurate, authoritative and up-to-date service and repair information for thousands of domestic and imported vehicles.
Subject areas include arts & crafts; games & electronics; models; needlework; outdoors & nature; and scrapbooking & paper craft.
Includes maintenance, remodeling, electrical work, plumbing, wood projects, outdoor improvements, decorating, home & garden, etc. Includes more than 130 reference books.
Repair guides for small engines and routine maintenance (tune-ups, brake service, etc.). Also includes guides on extensive repairs such as engine and transmission disassembly. Coverage includes lawn mowers, motorcycles, tractors, and snowmobiles. Information on more than 25 years of engine models, with new and updated content added regularly.
A companion to the Biography Reference Source database, this encompasses a rich selection of biographic titles, covering popular and important figures in business, film, history, music, politics, sports and more.
cloudLibrary allows users to browse, download, and transfer eBooks and eAudiobooks directly from the library catalog, with features like genre filtering, note-taking, and bookmark creation for a personalized reading experience.
Build strong literacy skills in students from pre-K to 8th grade by offering digital access to award-winning, short-form fiction and nonfiction titles.
This groundbreaking collection includes over 6,000 high-quality e-books on the topic of diversity, equity, and inclusion.
Access to high-quality e-books covering a wide range of topics such as self-help, fitness, games, hobbies, and cooking. This general reference e-book collection features titles for both adults and juveniles.
Give students, educators, and administrators on-the-go access to popular e-books. This robust collection includes a selection of classic literary works, important historical documents, and general reference materials.
A companion to the History Reference Source database, this contains a rich selection of historical titles, covering global topics from the ancient world through today.
hoopla provides free access to streaming movies, popular music, bestselling audiobooks, and more – with no wait! Content is available from PBS, The Great Courses, DC, Marvel, Acorn, A&E, and more.
This e-book collection supports a quality learning experience for K-8 students across all subject areas taught in elementary and middle schools.
Libby offers eBooks and eAudiobooks to stream or download as well as electronic movies to stream and is compatible with most ereaders, tablets, and smartphones. Access Libby by using this link or downloading the Libby app. We are part of the Rolling Prairie Digital Consortium. Use your library card number and PIN to sign in.
This encompasses a rich selection of titles covering a broad range of general reference subjects, including biography, careers, language arts, literature, government, math, science, current events, and social-emotional health.
A broad range of general reference subject coverage for middle school students, with topics including social studies, math, history, language arts, technology, geography, culture, and science.
Designed for public libraries, thousands of books cover core subject areas as well as information on careers, health, sports, adventure, technology, life skills and more.
A range of general reference subject coverage for primary school students, with topics like social studies, history, language arts, geography, culture, math, and science.
Covers a broad range of subjects in the fields of psychology, behavioral sciences, and related disciplines. For psychologists, counselors, researchers, and students.
Hundreds of full-text journals and magazines covering many religious and philosophical topics, including world religions, religious history, political philosophy, and philosophy of language.
Selected ebooks available are: "Principles of Anatomy," "Forensic Science," "Milestone Documents in American History."
For a limited time, these ebooks are also available: "Pandemics: The Invisible Enemy," "Civil Disobedience, Social Justice, Nationalism * Populism, Violent Demonstrations and Race Relations," and "Treaties in the News."
This encompasses a rich selection of titles covering science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
(IN LIBRARY USE ONLY) Contains census, immigration, military, birth, marriage, death and other ancestry records.
A companion to the Biography Reference Source database, this encompasses a rich selection of biographic titles, covering popular and important figures in business, film, history, music, politics, sports and more.
More than 390,000 biographies. Includes complete full text run of Biography Today and Biography Magazine as well as thousands of narrative biographies.
This FREE site provides access to a growing collection of databases of digitized records for genealogical research. Users are required to create an account, which is free. Using the website in the Library allows access to many digital images that cannot be viewed at home.
Fold3 features premier collections of original military records. These records include the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served in the military.
Contains census records, Revolutionary War records, Freedman's bank records, and citations for genealogy books and journals.
Give students, educators, and administrators on-the-go access to popular e-books. This robust collection includes a selection of classic literary works, important historical documents, and general reference materials.
An online resource providing interactive tutorials, practice tests, and skill-building materials, aiding learners in various subjects and test preparation. These include SAT, ACT, GED, ASVAB, GRE, LSAT, Postal Exam, etc.
Designed for high school libraries and offers coverage of popular high school magazines and reference books. Wide range of subjects offered including art, history, sports, and music. Over 1,000,000 photos, maps, and flags. Full text magazines include Discover, US News & World Report, Scientific American, and more.
This encompasses a rich selection of titles covering a broad range of general reference subjects, including biography, careers, language arts, literature, government, math, science, current events, and social-emotional health.
Presents multiple sides of over 500 issues. Helps students assess and develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills.
An online resource providing interactive tutorials, practice tests, and skill-building materials, aiding learners in various subjects and test preparation. These include SAT, ACT, GED, ASVAB, GRE, LSAT, Postal Exam, etc.
Gives job seekers the tools they need to explore careers, find open positions, apply for jobs, and get hired. Find information on careers, interest assessments to match individuals with ideal career paths, and tools to create professional resumes and cover letters.
This comprehensive news collection is ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Its diverse source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos. Use it to explore a specific event or to compare a wide variety of viewpoints on topics.
Our subscription to First Search provides access to approximately fifteen databases, several of which are full-text (including Article First and Wilson Select Plus). Please contact the library for the username and password to access this database from home.
This multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,950 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975.
Includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires, and news magazines. Offers television and radio transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources. Newspapers include St. Louis Post-Dispatch, The Washington Post, USA Today, and more."
Hundreds of full-text journals and magazines covering many religious and philosophical topics, including world religions, religious history, political philosophy, and philosophy of language.
Online full-text version of the State Journal-Register newspaper, with coverage from July 1, 1985 to the present.
Read the digital SJR, but in the familiar format of the physical paper. We have coverage of this user-friendly format from August 31, 2018 to present.
Click on the SJR line with the 'image' format.
Build strong literacy skills in students from pre-K to 8th grade by offering digital access to award-winning, short-form fiction and nonfiction titles.
This e-book collection supports a quality learning experience for K-8 students across all subject areas taught in elementary and middle schools.
Magazines and reference books for middle school students. Includes thousands of biographies and primary source documents. Subjects include history, current events, science, sports, and biographies. Also includes photos, maps, and flags.
A broad range of general reference subject coverage for middle school students, with topics including social studies, math, history, language arts, technology, geography, culture, and science.
Find just the right book by subject, age, awards won, books made into movies, and much more. Read reviews and learn about the author. Create your own reading wish list. Includes tools for teachers such as Lexile levels and Common Core standards.
For elementary school libraries. Content from children’s magazines, easy-to-read encyclopedia entries, and images. Students can learn about animals, musicians, fitness, space exploration, and much more.
A range of general reference subject coverage for primary school students, with topics like social studies, history, language arts, geography, culture, math, and science.
Academic Search Elite is a multi-disciplinary article database containing full text for more than 4,600 journals, including nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study.
This groundbreaking collection includes over 6,000 high-quality e-books on the topic of diversity, equity, and inclusion.
Index of journal articles, books, theses, curriculum guides, conference papers, standards, and guidelines on a wide range of education topics. Sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education.
This full-text database is a dedicated resource covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America.
Global Road Warrior is the world’s most extensive country-by-country resource for learning about culture, customs, history, and language worldwide. Global Road Warrior consists of 174 Country Guides of 119 topics each covering culture, history, language, travel and education.
A companion to the History Reference Source database, this contains a rich selection of historical titles, covering global topics from the ancient world through today.
Covering topics in U.S. and world history from the earliest civilizations through the 21st century, this database contains full-text journals, magazines, reference books and thousands of primary source documents.
LGBTQ+ Source is the definitive database for LGBTQ+ studies. It provides scholarly and popular LGBTQ+ publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources, including monographs, magazines, newspapers, and videos. It also includes a specialized LGBTQ+ thesaurus containing thousands of terms.
Journals and periodicals that help librarians and researchers keep pace with the latest trends in the field.
Contains reference books covering a broad range of general reference subjects, including biography, history, architecture, literature, cooking, health and wellness, science, self-help, religion, current events, sports, travel and more.
Specialized information for librarians, teachers, and education researchers.
Selected ebooks available are: "Principles of Anatomy," "Forensic Science," "Milestone Documents in American History."
For a limited time, these ebooks are also available: "Pandemics: The Invisible Enemy," "Civil Disobedience, Social Justice, Nationalism * Populism, Violent Demonstrations and Race Relations," and "Treaties in the News."
A vast and comprehensive online catalog that allows users to search and locate books, articles, and other materials in libraries worldwide, making it a valuable resource for researchers and bibliophiles. Access to books outside of the Illinois Heartland Library System is also available.
Agricola is a comprehensive bibliographic database, focusing on the fields of agriculture and allied disciplines. It provides access to a wide range of agricultural literature, including journal articles, research reports, and more.
Provides information on complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to healthcare and wellness. Sources include journals (some peer-reviewed) and reports.
Health Source: Consumer Edition is a resource that offers valuable health and wellness information for consumers, aiding them in making informed decisions about their health.
Provides researchers, allied health professionals, nurses, and medical educators access to scholarly journals on many medical disciplines. Provides indexing, abstracts, and full text for hundreds of nursing and allied health journals, many of which are peer reviewed.
Covers a broad range of subjects in the fields of psychology, behavioral sciences, and related disciplines. For psychologists, counselors, researchers, and students.
This encompasses a rich selection of titles covering science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
Provides full text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, reference books and high-quality videos. The database also contains science experiments, curriculum-aligned lesson plans, and a vast image collection.
Kanopy has films that can be streamed to most computers, tablets, smartphones, and televisions by downloading the Kanopy app. Use your library card number and PIN to sign up and then create an account with a username and password of your choice.